Lopez Files FOI Complaint Against City, Charging Violations At City Council Meeting
[…] Furthermore, the fact that Associate City Attorney Anastasi, as counsel for the City Council committee, announced that an executive session was necessary to discuss “pending litigation” is insufficient. Attorney Anastasi is not a member of the agency and any statement by him that he wishes to discuss “pending litigation” is neither a motion nor a vote of the agency and does not adequately apprise the public of the matter to be addressed in executive session. (See Geer v P & Z, Town of North Stonington-Docket # FIC 2004-147).

4. Section 1-231 governs the conduct of an agency concerning an Executive Session. It provides “At an Executive Session of a Public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion and, provided further, that the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance except job applicants who attend for the purpose of being interviewed by such agency.”

Because no motion of the committee was made, no persons were specifically invited to attend the meeting.