Lopez Files FOI Complaint Against City, Charging Violations At City Council Meeting
[…] 25. The effect of this was that the City Council of the City of Bridgeport held an illegal unnoticed meeting behind closed doors.

26. The undersigned left City Hall and did not attempt to re-enter the meeting.

27. Upon information and belief, the City Council remained behind closed doors for an hour. Members of the public remained in the hallway until they were allowed to return to the meeting room.

The undersigned alleges that the following sections of the Connecticut Freedom of Information Act have been violated:

1. Section 1-225 (a) states in relevant part, that “the meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.

The notice of the May 2, 2018 meeting, clearly and unambiguously stated that a “Budget Hearing on the Office of the City Attorney” was to be held at that time and place. No other discussion was to be held at that time, therefore, no notice of any other item was provided to the public.

2. Section 1-225 (c) states, in relevant part, that “The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency, except for the General Assembly, shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than 24 hours before the meetings to which they refer … Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of the public agency present and voting, any subsequent business not included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such meetings.”

The Budget and Appropriations Committee added an Executive Session to the May 2, 2018 meeting, and failed to obtain a two-thirds vote of its members to do so.