Marcus Brown Presses Reforms In WPCA Collection Process
[…] She didn’t know. Associate City Attorney Russell Liskov was standing nearby. Attorney Tomes asked him if the interest rate is compounded monthly. He said it was not. I repeated his answer. He affirmed it. Associate City Attorney Mark Anastasia has told us that the interest charged in WPCA billis set by statute.

    This morning I did some checking. It turns out that Conn. Gen. Statutes, Sec. 22a-498b provides that delinquent water pollution charges shall accrue interest at the same rate as the rate charged by the municipality’s tax collector charges for delinquent property taxes. Section 12-146 provides that the interest charged on delinquent taxes “shall be subject to interest at the rate of eighteen percent per annum” and also that the interest shall become collectible as part of such tax.

    This raises several questiions. The first is that penalty interest on WPCA bills should not be as high as 18% p.a.