Marcus Brown Presses Reforms In WPCA Collection Process
[…] Second, what I see of the wording of Section 13-146 by no means suggests that the WPCA penalty interest is “mandated by statute”. Third, I see the possibility that the WPCA is charging 1 1/2 percent monthly which, if coumpounded, comes out to 19.6% annually. These are serious questions.

    In addition, Attorney Anastasia has told us that tge WPCA does not have the statutory authority to forgive past-due user debt. However, if the handling of WPCA past-due bills are handled as city property taxes, then Conn. Gen. Statutes, Sec. 12-124 gives the mayor the authority to abate taxes or interest “upon such persons as are poor and unable to pay the same . . . . ”

    I think we need another meeting for questions to the attorneys and the WPCA!

    0
    1. Ethan, nice job but it would it would helpful if you were a Democrat, think about it, if you ran for DTC you would have s better chance for people to listen to you.

      0