Hennessy: The Unions Screwed Me, Legislative Colleagues Threw Me Under The Bus (Except Grogins)–Slater Says Follow The Charter
[…] Bridgeport’s City Charter prohibits city employees from serving on the city council. This language was voted on by the voters several years ago.

    Here’s what I don’t get. The state constitution prohibits state employees from serving in the state legislature. Period. No wiggle room. Same should apply to city employees on city councils when they are responsible for board of finance matters. Send an email to your legislative delegation no matter where you live. This effects everyone in the state. Support bill HB 5724.

    0
  16. The statute provides that. Sec. 7-421a states: “Notwithstanding any general statute, special act or local law, ordinance or charter to the contrary, the provisions of section 7-421 shall apply to all municipal employees in the classified service.” It applies to all municipalities.

    0
    1. Phil,
      The Towns with Representative Town Meeting structures are not included, right?