Lopezed! When A Commission Ignores The Rules, A Judge Steps Up To Grate The Gate
[…] The Permit states that “Permission is hereby given to Homeowner, Myrna Silverio to ‘Remove and Replace Driveway Apron/ 584 Kossuth Street/Barnum Avenue.’

According to information and belief, the Office of the City Engineer approved the issuance of the permit without consideration of the legal requirements of a Historic District. Based on the approval of the City Engineer, the Division of Permits and Licenses of the Department of Public Facilities issued the permit in violation of state law and local ordinances.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-147d. (d) states that “No area within an historic district shall be used for industrial, commercial, business, home industry or occupational parking, whether or not such area is zoned for such use, until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to parking has been submitted to the commission and approved by said commission.”

Mr. Halstead contacted the Historic District Commission Chairman and other building officials in an effort to obtain a remedy to the violations.

On June 14, 2018, the Clerk of the Historic District Commission sent a letter to Mr. and Mrs.