Lopezed! When A Commission Ignores The Rules, A Judge Steps Up To Grate The Gate
[…] Lopez letter to commission on behalf of Halstead:

POSITION STATEMENT OF AGGRIEVED PROPERTY OWNER OF 582 KOSSUTH STREET

HISTORY OF THE CASE

Robert Halstead is the owner of 582 Kossuth Street, a row house located within the Pembroke Historic District. The row house is occupied by a tenant.

In early June 2018,  Mr. Halstead became aware of certain changes that were made to the adjoining property located at 584 Kossuth Street without the issuance of a Certificate of Appropriateness in violation of Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-147d.(a).

This section of Connecticut law states in relevant part that “No building or structure shall be erected or altered within an historic district until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior architectural features has been submitted to the historic district commission and approved by said commission.”

The changes to the property include the installation of a driveway, among other changes. The driveway was installed using material that includes nails and other dangerous items.