Supremes: Don’t Mess With Absentee Ballots
[…] See General Statutes § 9-140b (b) and (d).

With respect to who may choose a “designee” for an absentee voter, the language used in § 9-140b manifests an intent on the part of the legislature that a “designee” be a person whom the absentee voter, himself or herself, selects to return his or her ballot. Specifically, that statutory provision indicates that “a designee of an ill or physically disabled ballot applicant” may return the ballot in person; (emphasis added) General Statutes § 9-140b (a) (3); and otherwise that “a designee of a person who applies for an absentee ballot because of illness or physical disability” may return the ballot by mail. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 9-140b (a) (1) (B).