Supremes: Don’t Mess With Absentee Ballots
[…] We agree with the plaintiff.

The return of absentee ballots, by various authorized methods, is governed by § 9-140b,16 which provides in relevant part that “(a) [a]n absentee ballot shall be cast at a primary, election or referendum only if … (3) it is returned by a designee of an ill or physically disabled ballot applicant, in person, to [the town] clerk not later than the close of the polls on the day of the election, primary or referendum … .” The term “designee” is statutorily defined as “(1) a person who is caring for the applicant because of the applicant’s illness or physical disability, including but not limited to … a licensed physician or a registered or practical nurse, (2) a member of the applicant’s family, who is