Candidates Challenge Recount Process
[…] Connecticut General Statutes Section 9-445, entitled Recanvass on Close Vote states in relevant part that “after a primary for nomination to a municipal office or election of members of the town committee … when the plurality of an elected or nominated candidate over the vote for a defeated candidate receiving the next highest number of votes was … (2) less than twenty votes, there shall be a recanvass of the returns of the voting tabulators used in such primary for such office or position …”

This provision of the statute is commonly referred to as an automatic recanvass of the votes cast in the primary. This statute also sets forth the requirements regarding notice to candidates subject to the automatic recount.

The reasons for this challenge are as follows: