He ignores the portion of my letter of May 6, 2014, in which I asked for material “from you or your agent, Vision Associates.” Since the taxpayers of Bridgeport paid Vision Associates to compile the data, I believe that it should be, and is, public information. Attorney Anastasi then goes on to explain, that even if the material is in the possession of the City of Bridgeport, it is exempt from disclosure …
The City Attorney cannot reasonably argue that any real estate appraisals are exempt, pursuant to Section 1-210(5) (7) of the General Statutes, since the information was not obtained “relative to the acquisition of property.”
Instead, he cites Section 1-210(b) (1), which exempts “preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure.”
I would question whether this material constitutes “preliminary drafts or notes.”