Log in Register

 

Mohegan Sun Housatonic Community College
Bridgeport Public LibraryOIB the book OIB Classifieds
OIB TV

Mohegan Sun




The Plastic Factory

Greater Bridgeport Transit

Connecticut Characters



Trattoria ’A vucchella





On Election Day, Do The Write Thing

October 28th, 2016 · 4 Comments · National Politics, News and Events, State Politics

From Connecticut Secretary of the State Denise Merrill:

Secretary of the State Denise Merrill released the full list of write-in candidates today. The list reveals there are 20 candidates each for president and vice-president, two for U.S. Senate, 10 for U.S. Representative as well as a number of people vying for state offices.

Write-in candidates must register with the Secretary of the State in order to have their votes counted on November 8. The deadline to register their candidacies–or provide consent if they were put forward by someone else–was October 25. Write-in candidates do not appear on the ballot but voting machines are programmed to accept votes for write-ins if they are registered with the Secretary of the State.

Secretary Merrill said, “Democracy is about choices. We want to make sure everyone is aware of the options available to them on Election Day. The most important thing is that no matter which party or candidate you support, show up to vote on November 8.”

On Election Day, November 8, 2016, polls will be open from 6:00 a.m. until 8:00 p.m. for registered voters in Connecticut. Election Day registration is in effect, however, long lines are likely so voters are encouraged to arrive early. It is also important to note that Election Day registration is not available at polling places, but rather at a designated Election Day registration location in each town beginning at 6 a.m. People utilizing this option will need to provide proof of identity and residency.

Voters can check their registration status online and find the location of their polling place by visiting myvote.ct.gov.

Office, Candidate
President of the United States, Andrew D. Basiago
Vice Pres. of the United States, Karen D. Kinnison
President of the United States, Paul E. Blumenthal
Vice Pres. of the United States, Patrick Blair
President of the United States, Robert L. Buchanan
Vice Pres. of the United States, Jason A. Washington
President of the United States, Darrell L. Castl
Vice Pres. of the United States, Scott N. Bradle
President of the United States, Jeffrey A. Cooper
Vice Pres. of the United States, Mikael C. Meyer
President of the United States, Darryl Cummings
Vice Pres. of the United States, John Romanoff
President of the United States, Kevin Deame
Vice Pres. of the United States, Steven Long
President of the United States, “Rocky” Roque De La Fuente
Vice Pres. of the United States, Michael Steinber
President of the United States, Ronald Evans
Vice Pres. of the United States, Jason M. Fitch
President of the United States, Cherunda Fox
Vice Pres. of the United States, Roger Kushne
President of the United States, Tom Hoefling
Vice Pres. of the United States, Steve Schulin
President of the United States, Jeffrey John Klojzy Jr.
Vice Pres. of the United States, Thomas A. LeMay
President of the United States, Laurence Kotlikoff
Vice Pres. of the United States, Edward Leamer
President of the United States, Gloria La Riva
Vice Pres. of the United States, Eugene Puryear
President of the United States, Joseph Maldonado
Vice Pres. of the United States, Douglas Terranova
President of the United States, Evan McMullin
Vice Pres. of the United States, Nathan Johnson
President of the United States, Marshall Schoenke
Vice Pres. of the United States, James Creighton Mitchell, Jr.
President of the United States, Peter Skewes
Vice Pres. of the United States, Michael Lacy
President of the United States, Mike Smith
Vice Pres. of the United States, Daniel White
President of the United States, Jeffrey Anthony Wu
Vice Pres. of the United States, Jeffrey Michael Wu
United States Senator, Andrew Rule
United States Senator, John M. Traceski
Representative in Congress 01, Charles Jackson
Representative in Congress 01, Mark Stewart
Representative in Congress 02, Elizabeth F. Traceski
Representative in Congress 03, Andrew Rule
Representative in Congress 03, Christopher Schaefer
Representative in Congress 04, Carl E. Vassar
Representative in Congress 05, Ann-Marie Adams
Representative in Congress 05, Mark Greenstein
Representative in Congress 05, John Pistone
Representative in Congress 05, Aaron Sperry
State Senator 02, Charles Jackson
State Senator 02, Martha S. Kelly
State Senator 34, David Bedell
State Senator 34, Andrew Rule
State Representative 02, Ann-Marie Adams
State Representative 05, Charles Jackson
State Representative 50, Ty Perry
State Representative 63, David G. LaPointe
State Representative 89, Stuart R. Korchin
Registrar of Voters – Andover, Wallace E. Barton Jr.
Registrar of Voters – East Hampton, Jodi Brazal
Registrar of Voters – East Hampton, Lori A. Wilcox
Registrar of Voters – New Canaan, John Amarilios
Registrar of Voters – Westbrook, Colin Bennett

Share

Tags:

4 Comments so far ↓

Leave a Comment

You must log in to post a comment.