Burning In The Heat Wave, Plus: OIB Fireworks Exclusive, And Fedele Gets Public Dough
[…] We encourage the SEEC to stick to the language of the statute and eliminate their bias toward awarding grants so as not to further call into question the integrity of the CEP and SEEC.”

Mr. Clark cited several examples of where past and anticipated positions of the SEEC are inconsistent with the CEP statute:

· Under the statute, Fedele/Boughton does not qualify as a joint committee because one is an endorsed candidate and the other is not. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-709(a), the CEP statutory language regarding the ability to “campaign jointly”, refers to the “party-endorsed candidate for nomination or election to the office of Lieutenant Governor” and the “party endorsed candidate for the nomination or election to the office of Governor.” The statutory language is clear that a non-endorsed candidate for governor and an endorsed candidate for lieutenant governor are not eligible to form a joint campaign committee.