Burning In The Heat Wave, Plus: OIB Fireworks Exclusive, And Fedele Gets Public Dough
[…] The statutory language is clear that a non-endorsed candidate for governor and an endorsed candidate for lieutenant governor are not eligible to form a joint campaign committee. The SEEC should reject this application on this basis.

· Perhaps no principle of the CEP is more fundamental than the $100 limit on individual contributions to a campaign committee. This principle is clearly stated in Conn. Gen Stat. § 9-704 (1) where it says “contributions from any individual, including said candidate, that exceeds one hundred dollars . . . shall not be considered in calculating [qualifying contributions].” The Fedele/Boughton application being heard tomorrow includes many contributors who have contributed more than $100 to the joint committee.