An excerpt from Meyer’s legal analysis and opinion:
[…] Gen. Stat. § 7-107. Mayor Ganim appointed Weldon who was “a qualified person” and who like McSpirit happened to be a Republican. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-219, unlike the Bridgeport Charter provision that governs BBOE appointments, does not require that the person elected in November 2017 to fill out the remaining two years of the unexpired term currently filled by Weldon be a member of the Republican Party.
c. Process for Election of Person to Serve Remainder of the McSpirit/Weldon Term
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-167a (d) provides in pertinent part that: “[I]f an unexpired portion of a term is to be filled at the same time as a full term, the unexpired term shall be deemed to be filled before the full term for purposes of applying this section.” In accordance with the provisions of Conn. Gen.