16. The C
[…] 21. Upon investigation, the Commission finds that Resident Doe marked her absentee ballot, and used her absentee ballot set, at her dining table in her apartment at Harborview Towers, while the Respondent remained on a couch within approximately three feet from the aforementioned table while Resident Doe executed her absentee ballot for the Primary.
22. Connecticut General Statutes § 9-140b, provides in pertinent part:
( e) No (1) candidate or (2) agent of a candidate, political party or committee, as defined in section 9-601, shall knowingly be present when an absentee ballot applicant executes an absentee ballot, except (A) when the candidate or agent is (i) a member of the immediate family of the applicant or (ii) authorized by law to be present or (B) when the absentee ballot is executed in the office of the municipal clerk and the municipal clerk or an employee of the municipal clerk is a candidate or agent.
23. It is concluded that Respondent, as a candidate at the Primary, violated General Statutes § 9-140b (e) by being present while Resident Doe executed her absentee ballot for the Primary in which Respondent was a candidate as described in paragraphs 21 through 22 above.