Ms. Lopez
[…] UPDATE: See letter from Carmen Lopez to City Attorney Chris Meyer. Lopez receives response from Associate City Attorney Michael Jankovsky about her Tuesday hearing being open to the public.
Ms. Lopez
With regard to parking violation hearings, General Statutes sec. 7-152b(e) provides that the hearing officer “shall conduct the hearing in the order and form and with such methods of proof as he deems fair and appropriate.” However, I see no reason why 1-225(a) wouldn’t apply, as a violation hearing is a “meeting” of a “public agency”, within the meaning of 1-200. As such, the hearing must be open to the public.