Filling A School Board Vacancy Should Not Be Complex
[…] With the constantly quarreling Board of Education unable to make a selection, Mayor Ganim appears to be prepared to attempt to circumvent the City Charter, which requires the Board to fill the vacancy, and make the appointment himself. Despite administration officials’ claims to the contrary there is no legal basis for the Mayor’s action. It is a power grab, pure and simple.

The Mayor’s contention that he has the authority to fill the vacancy is apparently based on Section 7-107 of the General Statutes, which provides that:

“Except as otherwise provided by law, if any vacancy occurs on any town board or commission, and such board or commission has power by law to fill such vacancy but fails to do so within thirty days after it occurs, the board of selectmen or chief executive authority of such town may appoint a qualified person to fill such vacancy until the next municipal election.”

The most important words in that section may be the first six “except as otherwise provided by law.” That’s because another provision of the General Statutes governs the filling of vacancies on Boards of Education. Section 10-219 provides that: