Filling A School Board Vacancy Should Not Be Complex
[…] “Except as otherwise provided by law, if any vacancy occurs on any town board or commission, and such board or commission has power by law to fill such vacancy but fails to do so within thirty days after it occurs, the board of selectmen or chief executive authority of such town may appoint a qualified person to fill such vacancy until the next municipal election.”

The most important words in that section may be the first six “except as otherwise provided by law.” That’s because another provision of the General Statutes governs the filling of vacancies on Boards of Education. Section 10-219 provides that:

“If a vacancy occurs in the office of any member of the local board of education, unless otherwise provided by charter or special act, such vacancy shall be filled by the remaining members of said board until the next regular town election, at which election a successor shall be elected for the unexpired portion of the term, the official ballot specifying the vacancy to be filled.”

Two aspects of this statute deserve special note. First, there is no deadline for the Board of Education to act on a replacement. Second, neither the Mayor nor any other official has any role in the process of filling the vacancy.